Chitosan
Natural Chitosan is a polysaccharide derived from the shells of crustaceans. Chitosan can be widely used in cosmetics thanks to its structure-forming properties, compatibility with the human body and the ability to retain moisture. Chitosan carries a strong positive electrostatic charge, which allows it to bind to the negatively charged surfaces such as hair and skin. With using chitosan in hair cosmetics, the important feature is its adsorption on the hair. Chitosan has several times greater ability to accumulate moisture in comparison with the low-molecular compounds, which are used for these purposes as a part of hair cosmetics. Due to retained water increases the conductivity of the hair surface, inhibits the accumulation of generated electrostatic charges, the presence of cationic groups by neutralizing leads to the removal of negative charge from the hair surface, and as a result chitosan has a more pronounced antistatic properties as compared to other surfactants. Cosmetics with chitosan help to retain moisture in the skin, at the same time, showing antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties. This skin breathes well and is cleared from internal toxins. In addition to moisture retention by the protective film, with an application of chitosan to the skin, it absorbs moisture from the air and saturates the upper layers of the skin with it. Chitosan does not accumulate in the body tissues; it is absolutely harmless, even for the most sensitive areas of the face and body. That is why it was selected by White Mandarin cosmetics experts to create a reliable rejuvenating and restorative formula of cosmetic products, which are suitable to care even for the most delicate skin.